Southend-On-Sea Big Readers Bookgroup

[ Log In ]
TitlePlotCharacterisationSceneryWriting style and structure PhilosophyUnputdownabilityOverallTotalVotersMean
The Lord of the Rings9.007.808.808.407.408.209.10293.558.39
Pride and Prejudice5.297.007.296.866.435.576.2931376.39
His Dark Materials8.178.178.007.508.678.508.6734668.24
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy5.006.305.606.806.305.706.80425106.07
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire8.508.678.008.336.678.678.5034468.19
To Kill a Mockingbird8.108.508.607.708.908.008.40582108.31
Winnie the Pooh6.808.406.40 7.007.607.6021957.30
Jane Eyre8.176.178.338.677.678.008.3333267.90
Catch-223.294.866.004.576.714.145.5724675.02
Birdsong8.509.258.258.138.888.639.06485.588.67
Rebecca7.677.337.337.116.337.567.7846097.30
The Catcher in the Rye4.334.675.005.005.003.674.8319564.64
The Wind in the Willows3.755.504.755.254.253.254.2512444.43
Great Expectations6.008.007.008.006.006.007.004816.86
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone7.677.567.567.445.567.117.5645497.21
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets8.137.637.757.886.387.887.7542787.63
Tess of the D'Urbervilles6.136.756.636.636.006.256.7536186.45
Middlemarch4.404.605.804.204.402.403.8014854.23
A Prayer for Owen Meany7.677.837.836.678.336.838.0031967.60
The Grapes of Wrath7.838.178.677.838.677.678.1734268.14
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland5.176.335.677.675.505.007.3325666.10
The Story of Tracy Beaker7.437.865.716.717.296.436.8633876.90
The Pillars of the Earth7.678.337.336.506.507.507.3330767.31
David Copperfield7.138.008.257.006.005.887.1339587.05
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory6.756.387.136.634.886.386.8836086.43
Treasure Island5.836.006.335.834.176.006.0024165.74
A Town Like Alice7.006.506.676.175.006.676.5026766.36
Persuasion6.006.607.807.406.206.407.0023756.77
Dune8.298.867.717.838.297.868.50393.5~78.20
Emma5.605.806.206.205.605.206.0020355.80
Watership Down7.257.758.007.256.507.257.2520547.32
The Great Gatsby6.676.226.567.007.116.336.7842096.67
The Count of Monte Cristo7.407.607.805.407.805.407.2024356.94
Brideshead Revisited5.637.256.756.256.385.006.1334786.20
A Christmas Carol7.278.007.827.557.277.097.73580117.53
Goodnight Mister Tom6.297.576.297.006.296.577.1433076.73
The Shell Seekers3.715.004.435.003.004.294.1420774.22
The Secret Garden7.007.437.297.577.296.867.43314~77.30
Of Mice and Men8.508.309.308.208.608.308.60598108.54
The Stand7.717.868.006.867.867.717.7137677.67
Anna Karenina5.336.008.676.677.675.006.3313736.52
A Suitable Boy7.808.809.008.208.206.207.4027857.94
The BFG6.006.006.506.755.006.386.5034586.16
Black Beauty5.837.176.006.177.006.676.6727366.50
Noughts and Crosses7.676.676.837.838.176.837.5030967.36
Memoirs of a Geisha5.118.008.227.504.677.007.33378~96.75
A Tale of Two Cities6.007.336.176.177.175.676.3326966.40
The Thorn Birds6.837.507.506.507.506.506.8329567.02
Lord of the Flies6.336.177.007.177.677.677.1729567.02
Perfume5.837.836.006.007.004.836.0026166.21
The Ragged Trousered Philanthropists4.337.005.835.007.834.006.0024065.71
Matilda7.226.447.116.565.116.567.1141596.59
Bridget Jones's Diary5.136.885.005.636.755.886.0033085.89
The Secret History7.578.147.147.436.867.577.7136777.49
The Woman in White7.567.008.006.894.007.117.3343196.84
Ulysses1.202.402.003.404.200.602.608252.34
Double Act6.676.675.336.335.836.006.3325966.17
The Twits4.836.004.835.504.834.675.3321665.14
Holes8.568.448.117.677.338.118.0050698.03
Gormenghast7.408.008.608.004.806.207.2025157.17
Vicky Angel7.867.575.866.577.716.867.4334977.12
Brave New World6.606.805.406.408.605.807.4023556.71
Cold Comfort Farm5.866.866.577.436.147.147.2933176.76
On The Road3.676.786.446.565.114.335.5634695.49
The Godfather8.258.138.137.887.758.888.2545888.18
The Clan of the Cave Bear6.436.008.145.297.576.436.5732576.63
The Colour of Magic5.806.005.205.205.405.205.4019155.46
The Alchemist5.575.294.006.438.436.437.1430376.18
Katherine7.297.867.006.434.576.006.8632276.57
Kane and Abel4.604.004.405.003.805.405.4016354.66
Girls in Love7.007.334.836.335.676.337.1726866.38
The Princess Diaries2.503.503.002.831.333.503.3312062.86
Midnight's Children5.006.005.005.006.503.005.0014245.07
Brick Lane5.006.836.176.836.174.335.6724665.86
Dracula7.006.296.577.296.006.436.93325.576.64
Never Let Me Go5.757.386.756.758.387.007.3839587.05
Three Men In A Boat, to Say Nothing of the Dog!3.505.135.634.633.004.005.1324884.43
The Warden5.136.505.385.387.004.505.7531785.66
Pickwick Papers3.576.296.575.864.144.435.5725575.20
The Poet7.836.505.676.676.508.337.5029467.00
Blind Faith6.005.886.256.888.137.007.0037786.73
Do Androids Dream Of Electric Sheep?6.006.007.006.887.637.386.8838286.82
The Moonstone7.007.006.006.004.006.006.004216.00
Still Life7.257.507.757.007.257.507.3841387.38
The Uncommon Reader5.177.505.007.337.677.507.5028666.81
Jamaica Inn6.136.137.506.635.386.756.5036086.43
Sum: Forty Tales from the Afterlives4.671.223.226.228.783.566.4430794.87
We Need To Talk About Kevin8.009.006.508.009.008.508.5011528.21
The Unlikely Pilgrimage Of Harold Fry6.677.336.007.677.677.177.3329967.12
Brighton Rock6.506.176.835.677.176.176.6727166.45
Whatever3.834.674.005.007.173.504.6719764.69
Maus8.408.407.206.408.607.808.0027457.83
The Spy Who Came In From The Cold8.177.508.177.338.008.008.0033167.88
The Complete Short Stories of Edgar Allan Poe5.334.834.503.333.502.175.0017264.10
Me Before You7.337.837.007.678.508.338.0032867.81
Tales Of The City6.006.009.007.005.006.007.004616.57
Before I Go To Sleep8.007.006.507.007.508.007.5010327.36
The Phantom Tollbooth8.005.008.009.009.005.008.005217.43
London Fields4.009.007.009.009.004.008.005017.14
Night Road7.007.506.006.506.007.007.009426.71
My Sister's Keeper8.007.006.007.008.008.008.005217.43
Engine Summer6.006.009.009.008.005.008.005117.29
Foucault's Pendulum5.506.754.756.008.506.006.5017646.29
Frankenstein; or, The Modern Prometheus 6.006.145.144.577.575.716.4329175.94
A Passage To India6.208.008.208.207.407.207.2026257.49
Wolf Hall6.678.007.336.336.336.677.0014536.90
The Time Machine6.835.677.336.508.007.177.6729567.02
Roseanna7.005.865.865.865.146.716.2929976.10
The Black Dahlia8.678.178.337.676.338.008.1733267.90
The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyl and Mr. Hyde7.176.836.007.678.837.677.6731167.40
Up The Junction3.335.836.173.676.003.675.0020264.81
Hotel World3.836.836.506.336.675.506.1725165.98
The Snow Child6.336.838.006.675.177.676.3328266.71
Perdido Street Station6.336.678.678.007.337.008.0015637.43
Nostromo6.007.336.676.005.673.334.6711935.67
The Cyberiad4.506.175.838.008.336.177.3327866.62
The Handmaid's Tale7.337.837.178.178.177.507.6732367.69
Notes On A Scandal6.207.806.407.807.206.406.6024256.91
The Girl on the Train7.677.676.507.176.837.507.5030567.26
The Geneva Trap5.506.005.505.003.505.005.007125.07
Pompeii6.507.007.506.505.007.007.009326.64
Room8.007.507.507.007.008.007.5010527.50
Time and Time Again8.007.508.007.508.009.008.5011328.07
A Thousand Splendid Suns8.008.008.507.506.506.508.0010627.57
The House Of Silk7.006.506.007.005.506.006.508926.36
The Unbearable Lightness Of Being3.676.834.837.337.675.006.5025165.98
Little Dorrit6.509.008.507.506.506.007.5010327.36
I Am Pilgrim7.676.007.006.176.338.837.1729567.02
The Hundred-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out of the Window and Disappeared7.807.607.007.206.207.607.6025557.29
Go Set A Watchman5.677.676.677.008.007.007.3329667.05
Rose Madder6.807.407.807.807.007.807.8026257.49
A Week In December5.837.007.007.338.176.507.3329567.02
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy7.177.336.677.176.676.337.0029066.90
Kim5.007.678.337.008.006.006.0014436.86
Pretty Monsters7.508.006.508.507.007.508.0010627.57
Starter For Ten7.507.506.508.007.008.008.5010627.57
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo8.007.507.007.006.007.507.5010127.21
The Girl Who Kicked the Hornets' Nest7.507.506.007.506.007.508.0010027.14
The Girl Who Played With Fire8.007.506.507.506.008.008.0010327.36
An Eagle in the Snow9.006.008.006.006.008.008.005117.29
Lolita7.008.507.508.005.005.005.509326.64
The Good Girl7.008.007.007.509.008.008.0010927.79
Look Who's Back5.837.177.007.008.176.007.3329166.93
The City and the City8.336.838.178.179.679.178.6735468.43
We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves7.718.437.438.008.437.868.1439278.00
Sophie's World4.174.335.005.008.834.335.6722465.33
The Poisonwood Bible7.408.408.808.208.806.608.4028358.09
The Goldfinch7.178.177.837.506.507.007.5031067.38
The Shadow Of The Wind6.006.007.295.144.436.296.2929075.92
The Tenant of Wildfell Hall5.006.506.175.837.004.676.1724865.90
The Sense of an Ending5.837.177.337.678.838.007.8331667.52
The Sword In The Stone4.576.867.146.296.865.296.1430276.16
Cloud Atlas6.507.007.007.506.507.507.509927.07
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas4.504.004.505.503.504.004.506124.36
Moskva7.007.007.007.004.007.007.004616.57
Vanity Fair6.677.676.337.336.677.007.0014636.95
Hunters In The Dark6.337.338.677.676.336.336.6714837.05
Hard-Boiled Wonderland And The End Of The World7.837.837.838.678.837.678.1734168.12
Uncle Tom's Cabin5.007.207.204.606.603.404.8019455.54
The Man Who Was Thursday: A Nightmare5.005.505.336.006.336.006.0024165.74
The Line Of Beauty5.507.757.258.005.506.005.7518346.54
Something Wicked This Way Comes7.177.508.008.177.177.337.3331667.52
The Dry8.007.508.007.505.008.007.5010327.36
Last Seen8.007.838.337.506.509.007.8333067.86
Flowers for Algernon8.008.507.837.009.177.678.1733868.05
Silent Scream5.865.005.004.144.435.715.1424775.04
The Left Hand of Darkness6.206.408.207.409.006.607.4025657.31
The Road5.867.299.008.437.718.147.8638077.76
My Brilliant Friend5.507.177.336.675.174.505.8325366.02
American Gods6.837.677.177.006.676.007.1729166.93
Case Histories6.007.506.757.506.257.757.0019546.96
Cannery Row4.758.008.508.507.757.758.0021347.61
Orlando3.674.835.675.836.832.834.8320764.93
This is How You Lose the Time War4.576.716.008.146.575.716.5731076.33
The Death of the Fronzac 7.008.008.008.000.007.007.004516.43
Agent Running in the Field6.336.005.336.676.006.676.3313036.19
Aeon Legion: Labyrinth4.003.333.672.003.003.333.676933.29
You Let Me In6.005.006.006.006.006.006.004115.86
The Secret Commonwealth6.676.676.677.006.676.337.0014136.71
The Cardturner7.758.506.258.008.008.258.5022147.89
The Queen's Gambit4.716.716.145.716.006.006.2929175.94
A Knight of the Seven Kingdoms6.676.507.336.005.506.506.5027066.43
Oryx and Crake7.678.678.337.677.337.678.0016637.90
The Child7.007.335.677.005.006.336.6713536.43
The Song of Achilles8.007.338.338.337.007.337.6716237.71
Mr Dickens and his Carol7.507.007.508.005.507.007.009927.07
The Seven Deaths of Evelyn Hardcastle8.007.007.008.008.007.007.005217.43
Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine7.507.506.507.503.007.508.009526.79
The History Of Bees8.007.008.008.009.008.008.005618.00
H(a)ppy5.006.005.005.006.006.005.003815.43
The Incendium Plot7.007.007.006.007.006.006.004616.57
Norwegian Wood6.206.408.207.409.006.607.4025657.31
Dr. Moreau’s Island5.505.836.006.177.175.836.0025566.07
Slaughterhouse-Five5.337.507.507.676.677.007.1729366.98
The Testaments6.008.008.007.007.007.007.005017.14
A Snow Garden and Other Stories6.837.836.677.177.677.337.3330567.26
All Quiet on the Western Front7.337.679.338.008.677.678.0017038.10
The Velveteen Rabbit5.004.676.006.677.337.337.0013236.29
Neverwhere6.206.407.007.006.006.006.4022556.43
Hogfather7.007.507.257.007.756.507.2520147.18
The Path of Good Response6.406.607.006.206.606.606.4022956.54
The Midnight Library6.007.006.256.506.756.006.5018046.43
The Book of Two Ways7.256.757.507.507.006.507.0019847.07
The Cider House Rules6.507.757.006.256.755.256.5018446.57
The First Fifteen Lives of Harry August7.506.506.006.006.006.506.0017846.36
The Moon is Down6.336.336.676.677.336.677.0014136.71
The Nightingale7.508.008.007.507.507.507.5010727.64
Once Upon A River8.007.408.208.206.607.007.6026557.57
Piranesi7.507.008.507.507.007.507.5010527.50
Still Alice7.337.676.338.008.007.678.0015937.57
The Thursday Murder Club8.007.337.337.336.007.337.0015137.19
The Sweetness at the Bottom of the Pie7.337.337.337.005.677.007.0014636.95
A Man Called Ove7.257.506.257.006.757.507.5019947.11
Camino Island5.255.756.256.004.256.505.7515945.68
The Tattooist of Auschwitz7.336.336.676.006.006.676.0013536.43
2001: A Space Odyssey8.005.506.507.508.507.507.0010127.21
The Last House on Needless Street6.506.507.007.506.508.007.509927.07
Klara and the Sun7.338.677.009.008.338.338.6717238.19
The Sheep Look Up7.005.007.008.008.005.007.004716.71
Total1416.971515.911496.751492.701458.691418.071515.815186710861474.45
Mean6.476.926.836.856.666.486.92236.845.0333.86